Entering 4th
Book Trailers
Here is a link to the book trailers we studied at the end of the year: Book Trailers
Suggested Books
A Beetle Is Shy by Dianna Hutts Aston
A Boy Called Bat by Elana K. Arnold
Ballpark: The Story of America's Baseball Fields by Lynn Curlee
Balto and the Great Race by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
Ben Franklin’s In My Bathroom by Candace Fleming
Charlie Bumpers vs. His Big Blabby Mouth by Bill Harley
Flora & Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought To Life by Bryan Ashley
Half a Chance by Cynthia Lod
Jacky Ha-Ha by James Patterson
Lucy and Andy Neanderthal by Jeffrey Brown
My Life As a Book by Janet Tashjian
Odd, Weird, and Little by Patrick Jennings
Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper
Rescue on the Oregon Trail by Kate Messner
Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks & Gita Varadarajan
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart
Spaced Out by Stuart Gibbs
Study Hall of Justice by Derek Fridolfs
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Losers Club by Andrew Clements
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Tales of the Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
The Year of the Book by Andrea Cheng
Wonder and Auggie & Me by R.J. Palacio
Endling by Katherine Applegate
Squirm by Carl Hiaasen
Extreme Animals series by Steve Jenkins
Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race by Margot Lee Shetterly
Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech
Love by Matt De La Peña
Stella Diaz Has Something to Say by Angela Dominguez
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Echo’s Sister by Paul Mosier
Sunny by Jason Reynolds
A Boy Called Bat by Elana K. Arnold
Ballpark: The Story of America's Baseball Fields by Lynn Curlee
Balto and the Great Race by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
Ben Franklin’s In My Bathroom by Candace Fleming
Charlie Bumpers vs. His Big Blabby Mouth by Bill Harley
Flora & Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought To Life by Bryan Ashley
Half a Chance by Cynthia Lod
Jacky Ha-Ha by James Patterson
Lucy and Andy Neanderthal by Jeffrey Brown
My Life As a Book by Janet Tashjian
Odd, Weird, and Little by Patrick Jennings
Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper
Rescue on the Oregon Trail by Kate Messner
Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks & Gita Varadarajan
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant
Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart
Spaced Out by Stuart Gibbs
Study Hall of Justice by Derek Fridolfs
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Losers Club by Andrew Clements
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Tales of the Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
The Year of the Book by Andrea Cheng
Wonder and Auggie & Me by R.J. Palacio
Endling by Katherine Applegate
Squirm by Carl Hiaasen
Extreme Animals series by Steve Jenkins
Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race by Margot Lee Shetterly
Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech
Love by Matt De La Peña
Stella Diaz Has Something to Say by Angela Dominguez
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Echo’s Sister by Paul Mosier
Sunny by Jason Reynolds
Suggested Authors
Andrew Clements
C.S. Lewis
Gary Paulsen
Jerry Spinelli
Judy Blume
Kate DiCamillo
Roald Dahl
Raina Telgemeier
C.S. Lewis
Gary Paulsen
Jerry Spinelli
Judy Blume
Kate DiCamillo
Roald Dahl
Raina Telgemeier
Suggested Series
Bunnicula by James Howe
Capital Mystery by Ron Roy
Cleopatra in Space by Mike Maihack
Half Magic by Edward Eager
Hilo by Judd Winick
I Survived and I survived: True Stories series
Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
Spirit Animals by Various Authors
Swindle by Gordon Korman
Time Warp Trio by Jon Scieszka
The Baby-Sitters Club Graphix Series by Ann M. Martin and Raina Telgemeier
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
Weird School by Dan Gutman
Who Was...?/Who Is...?/What Was...? series
Wings of Fire by Tui T. Sutherland
You Wouldn't Want to... series
Capital Mystery by Ron Roy
Cleopatra in Space by Mike Maihack
Half Magic by Edward Eager
Hilo by Judd Winick
I Survived and I survived: True Stories series
Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
Spirit Animals by Various Authors
Swindle by Gordon Korman
Time Warp Trio by Jon Scieszka
The Baby-Sitters Club Graphix Series by Ann M. Martin and Raina Telgemeier
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
Weird School by Dan Gutman
Who Was...?/Who Is...?/What Was...? series
Wings of Fire by Tui T. Sutherland
You Wouldn't Want to... series
Other Suggestions
Visit:
Great Schools Book Suggestions for 4th
50 Best Books for Summer Reading (Scholastic)
Great Schools Fairy tales, folk tales, legends, and nursery rhymes under 398.2 in the library.
Poetry by Shel Silverstein, Jack Prelutsky, and Douglas Florian under 811 in the library.
Jokes and riddles are in 818.
Browse non-fiction books. Some authors to check out are Nic Bishop, Steve Jenkins, Seymour Simon, and Gail Gibbons.
Any of award winners or nominees for these awards:
Boston Globe-Horn Book Award
Caldecott Award
Coretta Scott King
Great Schools Book Suggestions for 4th
50 Best Books for Summer Reading (Scholastic)
Great Schools Fairy tales, folk tales, legends, and nursery rhymes under 398.2 in the library.
Poetry by Shel Silverstein, Jack Prelutsky, and Douglas Florian under 811 in the library.
Jokes and riddles are in 818.
Browse non-fiction books. Some authors to check out are Nic Bishop, Steve Jenkins, Seymour Simon, and Gail Gibbons.
Any of award winners or nominees for these awards:
Boston Globe-Horn Book Award
Caldecott Award
Coretta Scott King